The Hancock-Henderson Quill, Inc.

Illini West School Board

Students of the Month for March were honored at Illini West High School, Kayla Bess and Joe Frakes, according to reports given at the regular monthly meeting of the Board of Education of Illini West HS District #307 held Wednesday, April 14.

Also congratulated were students Annie Ryan and Audra Stephenson on being chosen to represent IWHS at the annual Youth-To-Springfield Day sponsored by Illinois Rural Cooperatives.

Three students who are attending the Hancock County Academy were approved to participate in graduation ceremonies this May, pending meeting all their graduation requirements.

The school calendar for 2010-11 was approved.

The first day of student attendance will be August 18, 2010 and the last day would be May 26, 2011 (depending on emergency days used).

Extra-curricular assignments were approved for 2010-2011:

Jim Unruh, Head Football Coach

Tim Lafferty, Assistant Football Coach

Pat Raftis, Assistant Football Coach

Lyle Klein, Assistant Football Coach

Zak Huston, Assistant Football Coach

Tyler Walker, Assistant Football Coach

John Hughs, Head Boys Basketball Coach

Wyatt Young, Assistant Boys Basketball Coach

Zach Keene, Head Girls Basketball Coach

Rachelle Boston, Assistant Girls Basketball Coach

Betsy Wujek, Head Girls Volleyball Coach

Cindy Pollock, Assistant Girls Volleyball Coach

Cindy Hanks, Assistant Girls Volleyball Coach

Rodney Norris, Head Cross Country Coach

Harold Northup, Head Golf Coach

Andrea Weirather, Head Cheerleading Coach

Jim Unruh, Head Wrestling Coach

Suzy Holtsclaw, Yearbook Sponsor

LaRae Roth, Class of 2013 Sponsor

Suzy Holtsclaw, Class of 2012 Sponsor

Judy Stevenson, Class of 2012 Sponsor

Carol Brooks, Class of 2011 Sponsor

Debbie Murphy, Class of 2011 Sponsor

Linda Hartweg, Drama Club Sponsor

Linda Hartweg, Band Sponsor

Linda Hartweg, Chorus Sponsor

Carol Brooks, Flag Corps Sponsor

Connie Flesner, Student Council Sponsor

Peggy Latherow, Student Council Sponsor

M. J. Palmer, WYSE Sponsor

Pat Raftis, Scholastic Bowl Sponsor

Ann Logan, National Honor Society Sponsor

Kim Johnson, International Club Sponsor

Sam DeCounter, Ag Teacher

Theresa Twaddle, FBLA Sponsor

Suzy Holtsclaw, FBLA Sponsor

Carol Brooks, Key Club Sponsor

Harold Northup, Industrial Arts Club Sponsor

Tammey Gilbert, SADD Sponsor

Greg Hoener, History Club Sponsor

Judy Stevenson, Art Club Sponsor

Peggy Latherow, LPDC Representative

M. J. Palmer, LPDC Representative

Carol Brooks, Dance Sponsor

A motion to authorize tryouts for sports and appropriate extra-curricular activities pending Board of Education approval of procedures and criteria for selection effective for the 2011-2012 school year failed.

Current procedures will remain in place unless further action is taken in the future.

Membership in the IHSA for the 2010-2011 school year was approved.

A first reading of a number of school board policies was approved, as well as the destruction of executive session tapes for meetings held prior to October 1, 2008.

Kayla Bisby was approved as the Assistant Girls Track Coach for the 2010 track season.

A request by Jones Insurance Agency for a change in agent of record for the Indiana Insurance Company response to the Request for Proposal for district insurance needs was approved.

First Bankers Trust Company was approved to provide banking services for the District starting July 1, 2010 for three years.